Promising Debut from our Upper Age YDL Team

Northampton Athletic Club made its debut in the YDL Upper Age at Stourport on 5th May 2019. We faced particularly strong competition from two teams – Marshall Milton Keynes AC and a composite team made up from Coventry Godiva Harriers and Leamington C&AC. The match tested our resources and particularly the depth of athletes at U20 and U17. Despite some athletes not being available the team performed brilliantly to take second place, finishing only 7.5 points behind the winning team, Coventry & Leamington.


The U20 men were superbly led by Adam Caulfield, who took the 3000m (9:19.3) and also finished second in the 800m (2:06.4). There were also excellent performances from Tom Wilcock in the 110m Hurdles (14.7) with Sam Tutt taking the B event (16.9) and winning the 400m Hurdles (72.7).
In the field there were outstanding throwing performances including UK number 1 Lewis Byng winning the Shot (17.46), Discus (34.15) and Javelin (50.25). There was also an excellent win in the discus B competition for Charlie Williams (31.06). Tutt, Williams and Wilcock later combined with U17 Alfie Williams to take a clear win the 4x100m Relay (46.3). Williams and Wilcock were later joined by Caulfield and Toby Heayns to win the 4x400m Relay.

Tom Wilcock winning U20 100m Hurdles


The U20 women also had a competitive day with Gemma Jones and Amy Walker winning A and B events in both 200m and 400m. Jones ran (26.4) and (58.1) respectively, and Walker (27.5) and (62.0) to dominate both events.


In the field Auguste Zakelyte stepped up from U17 to win the U20 women’s Discus, with an outstanding throw (33:89). In the Relays, Jones combined with Katie Scott, Amelia Tutt and Andra Kwakye to win the 4x100m (53.70). Later in the afternoon Jones and Walker, along with U17’s Holly Walker and Isabelle Rippon came together to finish the day with victory in 4x400m Relay (4:19.8).


It was a busy day for the U17 men. Matthew Blomley won a very close 400m (54.6) before finishing second in the 800m (2:05.2). The B 400m was won by Jorel Maitland (55.1). There was an outstanding performance from Archie Parkinson in the 1500m, taking the A race (4:16.6) with Ben Willison, in his first YDL appearance for some time, winning the B race (4:40.7).

Archie Parkinson – winning the U17 1500m

In the field there was a victory in the High Jump for Alfie Williams (1:70) who also took the B Shot with an excellent (14:13). The A Shot competition was won by Chris Dyrmishi who cemented his place as UK number 1 with an outstanding throw (15:79). Dyrmishi then went on to throw a PB of (41.08) to win the Discus.


For the U17 women there was a promising sprint performance from Katie Scott wining the 100m (13.8). It was a good day for Amelia Tutt who won the 80m and 300m Hurdles double running an outstanding (12.1) and (51.8) respectively. There was also a win in the B 300m Hurdles for Megan Palmer (54.6).


In the field, Palmer added a victory in the High Jump (1:51) with India Phipps taking the B event (1:45). Throws were again to the fore, with Zakelyte adding to her U20 victory by taking the U17 Shot (11:93) with team-mate Maia Reynolds winning the discuss (30:22). To complete a clean sweep Isabelle Thomson won both the B Shot and Discus (10:09) and (27:63).
With the Club in an early stage of development this was an excellent result.

The next round sees the team travelling to Nuneaton on Sunday 26th May 2019 and hoping to go one better and take the win.